Services Performance Marketing Google Ads PPC Management SEO Agency Paid Social GEO AEO Local SEO US Paid Media Results
Amazon Amazon Listing Services Brand Registry Listing Optimization Seller ROI Management
Locations SEO Agency New York PPC Agency New York Performance Marketing NY Web Design New York Local SEO Brooklyn Local SEO Manhattan SEO Agency San Francisco PPC Agency San Francisco Web Design San Francisco SEO Agency Dallas Web Design Dallas Healthcare & Dental SEO
Industries Real Estate Law Firms Healthcare & Dental E-Commerce Finance & Fintech Hospitality & Hotels SaaS & Tech Retail & Fashion Construction & Trades Beauty & Aesthetics Automotive Education & Courses Food & Restaurants Home Services Sports & Fitness Manufacturing & B2B Recruitment & HR Travel & Tourism Accountancy & Tax Insurance
Company Case Studies About Us Our Founder Testimonials Blog FAQ Contact
Get started today
Home / About / Abdul Wahab

Abdul Wahab is a Dubai-based SEO and GEO specialist and the founder of Synap Growth. For more than 14 years he has grown brands through search, helping them rank in Google and, now, get cited in AI answers.

14+years in search and digital marketing
3markets: UK, UAE and US
+80%best organic traffic lift, in-house
4languages spoken

01About

Abdul started in 2012 writing SEO content for Namshi, one of the Middle East’s largest fashion ecommerce platforms. Since then he has led search in-house for DAMAC Group’s Whitespot and Staycae brands and for luxury developer Prestige One Developments, and run SEO and paid media teams at Dubai agencies IBG Digital and Calibrate Commerce.

He founded Synap Growth to give businesses search marketing they can measure: technical SEO, content, local SEO and generative engine optimization (GEO) judged on inquiries and revenue, not rankings alone. He works with businesses across New York, San Francisco and Dallas, and with brands in the UK and the UAE.

Today his work centers on how search is changing. As more buyers ask ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google’s AI Mode for recommendations, Abdul helps brands become the source those tools trust and cite.

02Track record

Whitespot

DAMAC Group · home cleaning & facilities

In-house role, 2019–2021
+80%organic traffic
2×local inquiries
−50%cost per click

Staycae

DAMAC Group · holiday homes

In-house role, 2019–2021
+35%website bookings
+25%revenue
+50%direct bookings via Google Business Profile

Prestige One Developments

Luxury real estate developer, Dubai

In-house role, 2025–2026
+40%organic visibility
+15.6positions, average ranking
+30%qualified leads

IBG Digital

Real estate & financial services clients

Agency role, 2021–2023
+70%organic traffic
+50%qualified leads
−30%average CPC

Results from Abdul’s previous in-house and agency roles, before he founded Synap Growth, as listed on his LinkedIn profile. For Synap Growth client results, see our case studies.

03Experience

  1. Today

    Synap Growth

    Founder & Head of Search

    Leads SEO and GEO strategy for businesses in the UK, the UAE and the US.

  2. 2025–2026

    Prestige One Developments

    SEO & Paid Media Manager · Dubai

    Rebuilt the technical SEO framework for a luxury developer; visibility +40%, qualified leads +30%.

  3. 2024–2025

    Independent consultant

    SEO consultant

    Technical SEO and growth strategy for ecommerce, B2B and financial-services clients, plus AI agents that automate optimization.

  4. 2023–2024

    Calibrate Commerce

    Growth Manager, SEO & Content · Dubai

    Led SEO and content for ecommerce brands and SMEs, and mentored the SEO team.

  5. 2021–2023

    IBG Digital

    SEO Lead & Digital Marketing Manager · Dubai

    Led SEO and paid media teams; organic traffic +70% and leads +50% for key clients.

  6. 2019–2021

    DAMAC Group

    Digital Marketing Specialist · Dubai

    SEO and PPC for Whitespot and Staycae; organic traffic +80%, bookings +35%.

  7. 2013–2019

    MikeNSmith.com

    Ecommerce & Digital Marketing Specialist · Dubai

    Technical SEO, PPC and a full site redevelopment for a consumer ecommerce platform.

  8. 2013

    Foodonclick.com

    SEO Specialist · Abu Dhabi

    Grew organic traffic 70% for a UAE online food-ordering platform.

  9. 2012

    Namshi

    Content Manager · Dubai

    SEO content strategy for a leading Middle East fashion ecommerce platform; organic traffic +40%.

04Specialties

Tools
Google Search ConsoleGA4 & Tag ManagerAhrefsSemrushGoogle Ads & Meta Ads

05Latest writing

06FAQ

Who is Abdul Wahab?

Abdul Wahab is the founder and Head of Search at Synap Growth. He is a Dubai-based SEO and GEO specialist with more than 14 years in search and digital marketing, including in-house roles at DAMAC Group and Prestige One Developments.

What is GEO, and how is it different from SEO?

SEO helps a website rank in traditional search results. Generative engine optimization (GEO) helps a brand appear and be cited in AI-generated answers from tools such as ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. They share the same foundations, which is why Abdul runs them as one program.

Are the Whitespot, Staycae and Prestige One results Synap Growth client work?

No. Those results come from Abdul’s previous in-house roles, before he founded Synap Growth. They are shown here as his personal track record. Synap Growth’s client work is on the case studies page.

How can I work with Abdul?

Book a free strategy call through the contact page. You will speak with the person who would lead your search strategy, not a salesperson. Calls run by video or phone.

Want Abdul to look at your search strategy?

Book a free strategy call. No pitch deck — just an honest view of where you stand in Google and AI search.

Book a strategy call